Presidential General Election

November 8, 2016

 

Important dates

August 10  First day to apply for a mail ballot 
October 11  Last day to register to vote by paper application 
October 12  First day of grace period registration and voting 
October 23  Last day to register to vote by online application 
October 24 First day of early voting
November 3    Last day to request a mail ballot
November 7 Last day of early voting
November 7 Last day of grace period registration and voting
November 8 Last day mail ballots can be postmarked
November 8 Election Day

 

Cook County Election Information

Your voter information (Verify your voter registration; find your polling place; see your sample ballot, when available; see a list of your elected officials and their contact information; and more.)

Early Voting Locations

 

League of Women Voters of Wilmette: Election 2016

 

Candidates

President & Vice-President

Donald J. Trump & Michael R. Pence (R)

Hillary Rodham Clinton & Timothy Michael Kaine (D)

Gary Johnson & Bill Weld (L)

Jill Stein & Ajamu Baraka (G)

United States Senator

Mark Steven Kirk (R)

Tammy Duckworth (D)

Kenton McMillen (L)

Scott Summers (G)

Representative, 9th District

Joan McCarthy Lasonde (R)

Janice D. Schakowsky (D)

Comptroller, State of Illinois (Unexpired Term)

Leslie Geissler Munger (R)

Susana Mendoza (D)

Claire Ball (L)

Tim Curtin (G)

State Representative, 17th District

No candidate (R)

Laura Fine (D)

State Representative, 18th District

Jessica Tucker (R)

Robyn Gabel (D)

State's Attorney, Cook County

Christopher E.K. Pfannkuche (R)

Kim Foxx (D)

Clerk of the Circuit Court, Cook County

Diane S. Shapiro (R)       

Dorothy A. Brown (D)

Recorder, Cook County

No candidate (R)

Karen A. Yarbrough (D)

Commissioner, Cook County Board of Review, 2nd District

Michael Cabonargi (D)  

Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRD
(6 Year Term, Vote For 3)

Barbara McGowan (D)

Mariyana T. Spyropoulos (D)

Josina Morita (D)

Karen Roothaan (G)

George Milkowski (G)

Michael Smith  (G)

Commissioner, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRD (Unexpired Term)
(2 Year Term, Vote For 1)

Herb Schumann (R)

Martin J. Durkan (D)

Christopher Anthony (G)


 

Go to top